WORLD SHIP SOCIETY

NORTH WEST KENT BRANCH

Shipping



approximate tidal differences
Southend            -30 mins
Strood Pier         -10 mins
Thames Barrier  +30 mins
Tower  Bridge    +50 mins

2015 (return to Current list)

GST - Greenwich Ship Terminal     LCT - London Cruise Terminal (Tilbury)

 TBU - Tower Bridge Upper (alongside HMS BELFAST)

 WID - West India Dock     RVD - Royal Victoria Dock (Excel)

Dates and times are from various sources and cannot be guaranteed

  MAGELLAN Oct. 9th LCT 09.00 16.00
  MARCO POLO Oct. 11th LCT 08.00 16.00
ASTOR Oct.17th LCT   12.30
MAGELLAN Oct. 23rd LCT 08.00 16.00
MARCO POLO Oct. 24th LCT 14.00 18.00
MARCO POLO Oct. 30th-Nov 1st LCT 09.00  
  MAGELLAN Nov. 7th LC7 09.00 16,00
  BOUDICCA Nov 30th LCT   PM
MAGELLAN Dec.10th-13th LCT 09.00 16.00
  BOUDICCA Dec. 14th-17th LCT AM PM
MAGELLAN Dec 16th LCT 07.00 16.00
  MAGELLAN Dec, 19th-20th LCT 07.00 17.00
  BOUDICCA Dec. 21st     PM
MAGELLAN Dec.22nd   15.00
  HAMBURG Jun. 6th TBU    
MARCO POLOJan. 5th
  MARCO POLOFeb. 16th LCT  
  MARCO POLO Mar. 2nd LCT   18.00
MAGELLAN Mar 12th-15th LCT 17.00
  MARCO POLO Mar. 16th LCT 08.00 17.00
MARCO POLO Mar.27th LCT 08.00 16.00
  MAGELLAN Mar 27th LCT 06.00 13.00
MARCO POLO Apr. 2nd LCT 09.30 17.00
  MARCO POLO Apr. 11th LCT 08.00 16.00
  MARCO POLO Apr. 18th LCT 08.00 16.00
HMS DEFENDER Apr.  22nd - 28th GST 04.00 approx. 09.00
  ASTOR Apr. 23rd LCT 08.30 16.30
HMS MIDDLETON Apr. 24th - 27th HMS President 20.00 approx 09.00
ESPS MENDEZ NUNEZ Apr. 24th - 27th  WID 19.30 19.30
  MARCO POLO Apr. 25th LCT 08.00 16.00
ASTOR May 1st LCT 08.00 12.30
  MARCO POLO May 3rd LCT 08.00 17.00
ASTOR May 3rd - 4th LCT 1815 17.00
HAMBURG May 6th-7th TBU 05.00 03.00
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC EXPLORER May 7th TBU 05.15
16.00
HMS OCEAN May 7th-11th GST 16.00 06.00
  FGS HYANE May 8th-11th WID 05.00 06.45
  FGS WERRA May 8th-10th WID 05.00 18.15
FGS ZOBEL May 8th-10th WID 05.00 18.15
  FGS HERMELIN May 8th-11th WID 17-15 06.45
  FGS WIESEL May 8th-11th WID 17.15 06.45
FGS FRETTCHEN May 8th-11th WID 17.15 06.45
  MARCO POLO May 12th LCT 08.30 17.00
VIKING STAR May 12th-13th GST 07.15 08.15
ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT II May 15th-17th TBU 10.15 10.00
christening } {RT EVOLUTION
{RT EMOTION
May 18th GST PM
FGS SACHSEN May 20th-24th WID 16.30 PM
MARCO POLO May 24th LCT 09.00 15.00
BERLIN May 31st - Jun 1st TBU
  MAGELLAN Jun. 3rd-4th LCT 23.00 16.00
     
MAGELLAN June 7th LCT 07.00 16.00
SILVER CLOUD Jun 7th-8th TBU 18.45 18.00
ALBATROS Jun. 11th GST 08.30 20.30
MAGELLAN Jun. 13th LCT 08.00 17.00
  STAR LEGEND Jun. 18th
Jun. 19th
TBU
03.30
04.15
16.00
16.30
MAGELLAN Jun 19th LCT 08.00 17.00
TENACIOUS Jun 28th
Jun. 29th
LCT
TBU

10.45

10.45
    -Jul 3rd WID c11.30 16.00
MAGELLAN Jun. 28th LCT 08.00 17.00
HMS ST. ALBANS Jul. 7th-15th WID 19.00 12.30
MAGELLAN Jul. 10th LCT 16.00
STS YOUNG ENDEAVOUR Jul 15th
Jul 17th
St Katharine
TBU
13.00
15.30

15.30
MAGELLAN Jul. 18th LCT 09.00 17.00
SILVER CLOUD Jul 18th-20th TBU 17.15 04.15
STAR LEGEND Jul. 19th - 22nd WID 16.30 17.30
STAD AMSTERDAM Jul 23rd-26th WID 06.30 09.30
  MARCO POLO Jul 24th LCT 14.00 18.00
  MAGELLAN Jul.27th LCT 09.00 17.00
SILVER CLOUD Aug.2nd-4th TBU 17.00 03.00
  MAGELLAN Aug. 8th LCT 08.00 16.00
OCEAN MAJESTY Aug 9th-10th TBU 20.15 21.30
Cancelled VIKING STAR Aug 11th-12th GST 11.00 12.00
?? BLACK WATCH Aug 12th LCT  
Name Date Berth Arr. Dep.
  MAGELLAN Aug. 16th LCT 08.00 16.00
SILVER CLOUD Aug 17th-19th TBU 17.15 04.30
  DEUTSCHLAND Aug 20th-21st GST
TS Aug 26th-31st GST
  MARCO POLO Aug 29th LCT 09.00 1.00
BERLIN Aug.29th-30th TBU
  HEBRIDEAN PRINCESS Aug.16th-17th
Aug 17th-19th
WID
Georges St.
23.59
18.30
17.30
08.00
MAGELLAN Aug. 28th LCT 09.00 17.00
MAGELLAN Sep 3rd LCT 08.00 16.00
ARC GLORIA Sep 3rd- 6th
Sep 6th
WID
TBU
15.00
19.15
16.00
19.15
  BERLIN Sep 5th-6th TBU    
  MAGELLAN Sep. 6th LCT 09.00 16.00
  MARCO POLO Sep 7th LCT 08.30 16.00
  HMS PORTLAND Sep 8th-10th TBU 11.00 13.10
TENACIOUS Sep. 7th-8th
TLS 17.00 08.15
-"- Sep 8th-11th President 09.00
-"- (Sep 9th
TBU
19.15 19.15)
-"- Sep 11th- WID
EENDRACHT Sep 9th-11th WID
09.45 13.00
  HNLMS JOHAN DE WITT Sep 11th Victoria DW 12.45
  HNLMS LCU L9225 Sep 11th Victoria DW 08.30
  HNLMS LCU L9529 Sep 11th Victoria DW 08.30
  KNRM JOHANNA LOUISA Sep 11th Victoria DW 08.30
DSEI HMS IRON DUKE Sep 13th RVD 15.00  
HMS TYNE Sep 14th-18th RVD 03.00 03.30
HMS HURWORTH Sep 12th RVD 03.00
  HMCS WINNEPEG Sep 13th RVD 14.00
BNS CASTOR Sep 12th RVD 14.30
FGS LUDWIGSHAFEN Sep 12th RVD 15.00
INS TRIKAND Sep 14th-18th RVD 03.00 04.30
VN PARTISAN Sep 12th-19th RVD 03.00 03.30
BERLIN Sep 12th-13th TBU
STAVROS S. NIARCHOS Sep.16th-19th TBU
CLELIA II Sep 16th LCT
  MAGELLAN Sep. 18th LCT 08.30 16.00
TENACIOUS Sep. 19th
TBU 18.45
18.45
?? MARCO POLO Sep. 19th LCT  
  EUROPA Sep.24th-26th GST    
MAGELLAN Sep 25th LCT 08.00 16.00
  WAVERLEY  Sep. 25th -Oct.11 Various    
?? MARCO POLO Sep. 26th LCT    
  ASTOR Sep 30th-Oct 1st LCT    
MAGELLAN Oct. 1st LCT 09.00 16.00
  NE BRASIL ?? Oct 4th-Oct 10th TBU    
DISCOVERY Oct 7th-12th TBU