WORLD SHIP SOCIETY

NORTH WEST KENT BRANCH

Shipping



approximate tidal differences
Southend            -30 mins
Strood Pier         -10 mins
Thames Barrier  +30 mins
Tower  Bridge    +50 mins

notable Visitors 2014 (return to Current list)

GST - Greenwich Ship Terminal     LCT - London Cruise Terminal (Tilbury)

 TBU - Tower Bridge Upper (alongside HMS BELFAST)

 WID - West India Dock     RVD - Royal Victoria Dock (Excel)

Dates and times are from various sources and cannot be guaranteed 

 
 

Name Date Berth Arr. Dep.
  MARCO POLO Jan. 5th LCT 17.00
  HMS ARGYLL Jan. 15th-19th TBU 02.00 15.45
FGS SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN Jan. 24th-27th TBU 07.00 10.00
MARCO POLO Feb. 16th LCT 07.00 17.00
  FS ANDROMEDE Feb. 21st-24th WID 04.00 07.30
  MARCO POLO Mar. 2nd LCT 08.00 17.00
  Oceanology International Mar. 11th - 13th Excel
  HMC PROTECTOR Mar. 15th-19th various 12.00
MARCO POLO Mar. 16th LCT 08.00 17.00
KASKELOT Mar. 29th-May 3rd
WID 11.45 04.45
  MARCO POLO Mar. 30th LCT 08.30 16.00
SUNBORN PRINCESS Apr. 1st KGV 15.00
  MARCO POLO Apr. 4th LCT 07.00 18.00
  MARCO POLO Apr. 19th LCT 07.30 16.00
SEA SPIRIT Apr. 20th-May 25th Tilbury
Dock
10.00
18.30
laid up
MARCO POLO Apr. 25th LCT 07.30 16.00
  ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT II Apr. 26th-28th TBU 16.45 10.00
  MARCO POLO May 2nd LCT 07.30 16.00
  MARCO POLO May 6th LCT 08.30 15.30
  HAMBURG May 7th-8th TBU 20.45 20.00
  SEADREAM 1
May 10th-12th

TBU

11.00

22.00
  NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC EXPLORER May 12th
Georges
Stairs
00.30 13.00
HAMBURG May 13th-14th TBU 02.15 01.00
5th German MCM Squadron May 15th-19th
WID  
  LE BOREAL May 15th-17th TBU 14.15 03.00
  MARCO POLO May 18th LCT 08.30 15.30
TENACIOUS May 18th-24th WID 15.30 09.50
  FGS NIEDERSACHSEN May 21st-26th TBU 08.15 13.00
  MARCO POLO May 24th LCT 07.30 18.00
  SEABOURN LEGEND May 28th-29th TBU 14.00 15.15
HMS BULWARK May 28th-Jun. 3rd GST 13.00 04.40
HMS MONTROSE May 29th-Jun. 3rd WID 00.01 16.30
  MARCO POLO Jun. 2nd LCT 08.00 17.00
   BERLIN Jun. 4th-5th TBU 07.30 07.15
  MARCO POLO Jun. 8th LCT 09.00 16.00
  FS CORMORAN
Jun.17th.- 20th

HMS President

18.00

08.30
  EUROPA Jun. 19th-21st. GST 19.00 08.30
ASTOR Jun. 23rd LCT 07.00 20.00
DEUTSCHLAND Jun. 23rd-25th GST 08.30 11.30
  MARCO POLO Jul. 19th LCT 10.45 18.00
  MARCO POLO Jul. 29th LCT 08.00 16.00
  GANN Jul. 29th-30th TBU 13.30 15.00
  BERLIN Aug. 1st TBU 06.30 18.00
  SILVER CLOUD Aug. 3rd-4th TBU 20.00 18.30
  MARCO POLO Aug. 6th LCT 07.00 16.00
  ITS
LUIGI DURAND DE LA PENNE
Aug. 7th-13th WID 10.45 15.00
  MARCO POLO Aug. 9th LCT 09.30 18.00
   BERLIN Aug. 12th-13th TBU 04.30 04.00
OCEAN MAJESTY Aug. 19th-20th. TBU 20.30 21.30
MARCO POLO Aug. 21st LCT 08.00 15.30
  SEABOURN LEGEND Aug. 27th TBU 03.00 15.30
  HAMBURG Aug. 27th-28th GST 03.30 03.00
  MARCO POLO Sep. 2nd LCT 08.30 18.00
STAD AMSTERDAM  Sep. 1st - 6th WID   11.00
EUROPA Sep. 5th - 7th GST 22.30 11.00
Sail Royal Greenwich Sep. 5th - Sep. 9th Various    
  Sail Royal Greenwich Sep. 5th - 9th Various  
  Regatta and Parade of Sail Sep. 9th
  SEABOURN LEGEND Sep. 10th - 11th TBU 15.00 16.15
  MARCO POLO Sep 11th LCT 07.00 16.00
SHTANDART Sep. 24th-28th Hermitage 12.00 pm
  HMS WESTMINSTER Sep 23rd-29th WID 14.30 15.30
  STAVROS S. NIARCHOS Sep.26th  
       
ALBATROS Sep. 17th-18th GST 08.00 08.00
  MARCO POLO Sep. 18th LCT 07.30 16.00
  TENACIOUS Sep.. 19th -21st HMS President 10.30 12.00
  LORD NELSON Sep. 19th -22nd TBU 10.45 13.00
  MARCO POLO Sep. 21st LCT 08.00 15.30
STAVROS S. NIARCHOS Sep. 23rd - various 16.00
  NE BRAZIL Sep. 29th-3rd TBU 06.00 08.45
  MARCO POLO Oct. 3rd LCT 08.30  
HMS MERSEY Oct. 3rd -7th TBU 09.30 13.45
MARCO POLO Oct. 5th LCT 17.00
  MARCO POLO Oct. 7th LCT 08.00 17.00
  WAVERLEY Sep. 26th - Oct.12th Thames Season
  MARCO POLO Oct. 15th LCT 07.30 15.30
  ASTOR Nov. 5th LCT    17.00
  HMS MERSEY Nov. 5th-10th TBU 13.00 15.45
  FS PLUVIER Nov. 9th- WID    16.00
  MARCO POLO Nov. 10th LCT 08.00  17.00
  BLACK WATCH Nov. 15th LCT    
  ORP FLAMING Nov. 18th-24th WID 22.00 11.30
  FGS DATTLEN Nov. 18th-24th WID 22.00 11.30
  LNS JOTVINGIS Nov. 18th-24th WID 22.00 11.30
HNLMS ZIERIKZEE Nov. 19th-23rd WID 10.30 23.00
  BNS CROCUS Nov. 19th-23rd WID 10.30 23.00
  ENS SAKALA Nov. 19th-23rd WID 10.30 23.00
  LVNS TALIVALDIS Nov. 19th-23rd WID 10.30 23.00
  HMS ST. ALBANS Nov. 26-Dec 2nd TBU 17.15 09.45
  BLACK WATCH Nov. 29th LCT    
  MARCO POLO Dec.11th LCT 08.00  17.00
  HNLMS LUYMES Dec.11th TBU 17.30  
  MARCO POLO Dec. 12th
Dec. 13th
Dec. 14th
Dec. 18th
Tilbury Welcome Aboard
Events
  HNLMS LUYMES Dec. 15th TBU   05.15
  MARCO POLO Dec.11th LCT 08.00  17.00
BLACK WATCH Dec. 18th LCT
  BLACK WATCH Dec. 20th LCT    
  MARCO POLO Dec. 22nd LCT